Funny Money: How Federal Education Funding Hurts Poor ...
[…] 93. McDonnell, supra note 63, at 33. 94. See Orfield, supra note 92, at 4 (stating that NCLB places great emphasis on outcomes, like

student proficiency). 95. [d. 96. [d. at 1. 97. Orfield, supra note 92, at 1-2. The stated purpose of the NCLB is to ensure that "all children

have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments." 20 U.S.c. § 6301.

98. 20 U.S.C. §§ 6311(b)(I)(A)-(C). 99. [d. § 6311(a).

100. [d. § 6311(b)(l)(A). 101. [d. § 6311(b)(I)(C). 102. See id. § 6311(b)(2) ("Each State plan shall demonstrate that the State has developed and is

implementing a single, statewide State accountability system that will be effective in ensuring that all .. . schools make adequate yearly progress.").

103. /d. §§ 631 I (b)(2)(B), (C). 104. 20 U.S.C. § 63 II(b)(2)(C)(v). 105. [d. §§ 63 11 (b)(2)(C)(iv), (v).

136 TEMPLE POLITICAL & CIVIL RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 19:1