Funny Money: How Federal Education Funding Hurts Poor ...
[…] ESEA § 201, supra note 7, at 29.

IS. Congo Budget Office Study, supra note 11, at 11. One-third of the federal expenditures for grades K-12 comes from Title I funds. U.S. DEP'T OF EDUC., 10 FACfS ABOUT K-12 EDUC. fuNDING I, 2 (2005) available at http://www.ed.gov/aboutloverview/fedllOfactsllOfacts.pdf.

16. NCLB § 1001, supra note 8, liS Stat. at 1439 (stating that "the purpose of this title is to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education"); see also 20 U.S.c. § 6311(b)(I)(B) (codifying the rule that under NCLB, states are required to hold Title I students accountable for achieving "the same academic standards that the State applies to all schools and children in the State.").

17. See U.S. Dep't of Educ., supra note IS, at 6 (noting that the President's FY 2006 proposed budget included that "Title I, the largest federal K-12 program, would provide over $13 billion to local districts to improve the academic achievement of children in high-poverty schools.").