Funny Money: How Federal Education Funding Hurts Poor ...
[…] First, it is difficult to determine if the local school district would have allocated the funds it uses for the Title I program if the federal funds were not available. us Second, in school wide programs where federal, state,

129. See id. at 14 (providing example of a former racially segregated school district that used Title I funds for significant physical improvements to predominantly black schools, but used local funds for the same improvements in predominantly white schools).

130. 20 U.S.c. § 6332(c)(I)(B). 131. [d. § 6321(b)(I). 132. [d. § 649(a)(2)(A). 133. See id. § 6321(b) ("A State educational agency or local education agency shall use Federal funds

received under this part only to supplement the funds that would, in the absence of Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources for the education of pupils participating in programs assisted under this party, and not to supplant such funds.").

134. [d. § 6303(c). 135. [d. 136. Targeted funds and services are when Title I funds are used specifically for teachers and

materials to use for students who meet the Title I eligibility guidelines.