Funny Money: How Federal Education Funding Hurts Poor ...
[…] schools with a lower number of low-income students); see also Daniel, supra note 17, at 814 n.2S (noting that Title I funds school refonn by broadly "supporting programs designed to improve educational opportunities of low-income and disadvantaged students").

19. See 20 U.S.c. § 6321(b) ("A State educational agency or local educational agency shall use Federal funds ... only to supplement the funds that would, in the absence of such Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources."); 20 U.S.c. § 6321(c) ("[Allocal agency may receive funds. . . only if State and local funds will be used to provide services that, taken as a whole, are at least comparable to services in school that are not receiving funds under this part.").

20. See id. ("A state educational agency or local educational agency shall use Federal funds received under [Title 1] only to supplement the funds that would, in the absence of such Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources."). The "supplement not supplant" (SNS) provision prohibits school districts from using Title 1 funds for activities that it would have carried out in the absence of Title I funds.