Funny Money: How Federal Education Funding Hurts Poor ...
[…] 17. See U.S. Dep't of Educ., supra note IS, at 6 (noting that the President's FY 2006 proposed budget included that "Title I, the largest federal K-12 program, would provide over $13 billion to local districts to improve the academic achievement of children in high-poverty schools."). NCLB was designed to address the widening disparities in achievement. 20 U.S.C. § 6301(3). The Act's Statement of Purpose includes "[c]losing the achievement gap between high and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers." Id. By basing federal funding on school accountability standards, schools are held responsible for failing students.