FROM ENVIRONMENTAL RIGHTS TO RESILIENCE JUSTICE
[…] Act (WSEPA).772

WSEPA, which was enacted by Washington Legislature in 1971, is considered by

the WDE as the state’s most powerful legal tool for protecting the environment.

It provided Washington’s basic environmental charter, and among other rules it

requires state and local governments to:

“Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the

integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental

design arts in planning and in decision making which may have an impact

on man's environment” (RCW 43.21C.030, a);

and to ensure that:

“environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate

consideration in decision making along with economic and technical

considerations (…)” (RCW 43.21C.030, b).

771 See Washington State Legislature

<http://leg.wa.gov/LawsAndAgencyRules/pages/constitution.aspx> (accessed on 2020.01.05).

772 See WDE’s website <https://ecology.wa.gov/About-us/How-we-operate/Laws-rules-

rulemaking> (accessed on 2020.01.05).