Florida's Revised Commercial Paper Law: The Consumer's ...
[…] Subsection (d) provides an additional, but difficult, savingsmechanism for the debtor. If the debtor can prove that within areasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, thecreditor, or its agent in charge of the dispute, had actual knowledgethat the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim,"the claim will be discharged.

The addition of § 3-311 places some obstacles in the way of aconsumer's use of accord and satisfaction, and changes the lawunder the majority view. The debtor who sends a "full-payment"

60 "Conspicuous" is defined in § 1-201(10). The statement is conspicuous if "it is so

written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it." Ifthe claimant can reasonably be expected to examine the check, almost any statement on thecheck should be noticed and is therefore conspicuous. R. § 3-311, Comment 4.