FEDERAL REGISTER - GovInfo
[…] (iii) A separate return year of a pred­ecessor of any member if such predeces­

sor was a member of the group for each Par. 3. Section 1.1502-11 is amended day of such year, to read as follows:provided that an election under section 1562(a) (relating to privilege to elect multiple surtax exemptions) was never effective (or Is no longer effective pur­suant to section 1562(c)) for such year. An election under section 1562(a) which is effective for a taxable year beginning in 1963 and ending in 1964 shall be disregarded.

* * * * *Par. 2. Section 1.1502-3 (a) (3) is

amended to read as follows:§ 1.1502—3 C onso l ida ted investment

credit.(a) Determination of amount of con­

solidated credit. * * *(3) Consolidated limitation "based on

amount of tax. (i) Notwithstanding the amount of the consolidated credit earned for the taxable year, the consolidated credit allowed by section 38 to the group for the consolidated return year is limited to—

(a) So much of the consolidated lia­bility for tp,x as does not exceed $25,000, plus ^

(b) For taxable years ending on or be­fore March 9, 1967, 25 percent of the consolidated liability for tax in excess of $25,000, or

(c) For taxable years ending afterMarph 9, 1967, 50 percent of the consoli­dated liability for tax in excess of $25,000. The $25,000 amount referred to in the preceding sentence shall be reduced by any part of such $25,000 amount appor­tioned under § 1.46-1 (f)(6) to members of the affiliated group (as defined in sec­tion 46(a) (5)) which do not join in the filing of the consolidated return. For further rules for computing the limita­tion based on amount of tax with respect to the suspension period (as defined in section 48 (J)), see section 46(a) (2). The amount determined under this subpara­graph is referred to in this section as the “consolidated limitation based on amount of tax.” *