estta953768 - TTABVue
[…] Applicant objects to this Request as seeking a legal conclusion. Applicant also objects to this
Request as vague, ambiguous, and incomprehensible because the State of New York does not
register foreign limited partnerships.
Applicant denies Request No. 20.
Exhibit 10 at p. 15. But the State of New York does register foreign limited partnerships. In fact,
Exhibit 24 is a copy of the “Application for Authority” to conduct business as a foreign limited
partnership that GCL filed on February 5, 2016, which Gilead obtained from the State of New York.
It cites Revised Limited Partnership Act § 121-902—“Before doing business in this state, a foreign
limited partnership shall apply for authority to do business in this state.” Id. (emphasis added).
Finally, Gilead propounded RFAs asking GCL to admit that instances of actual confusion had
occurred, including RFA No. 25.
REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 25
Admit that one or more third parties have asked Applicant whether there was any connection