district of columbia rental housing commission
[…] D.C. OFFICIAL CODE §§ 42-3501.03(27) &42-3502.11.'

12 The ALJ has a responsibility to weigh the record evidence. Miller, TP 27,445. She has "discretion to reasonably

reject any evidence offered." See Miller, TP 27,445 (quoting Harris v. D.C. Rental Hous. Comm'n, 505 A.2d 66, 69 (D.C. 1986)). Furthermore, "in rendering a decision, the [AU] is entrusted with a degree of latitude in deciding how she shall evaluate and credit the evidence presented." Miller, TP 27,445 (quoting Harris, 505 A.2d at 69). 13

D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(b) provides, in relevant part, the following: "In contested cases, except as may otherwise be provided by law, other than this subchapter, the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof......

" 14 DCMR § 4214.4(d) reads as follows: