California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
[…] Section 999.306(a)(l) states the following:

The purpose of the notice of right to opt-out of sale of personal information is to inform consumers of their right to direct a business that sells (or may in the future sell} their personal information to stop selling their personal information, and to refrain from doing so in the future.

Expanding the "Purpose and General Principles" of the Notice of Right to Opt-Out from a business that sells

personal information to businesses that may in the future sell personal information is unnecessary, unclear, and lacks

authority.

Civil Code Section 1798.120(a) provides:

A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer's personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt-out.

The purpose of the notice of right to opt out of the sale of a consumer's personal information is to provide a

concrete consumer protection. Expanding that purpose to cover businesses that do not currently sell consumers'

personal information but may in the future change their business practices and start selling (or sharing) that

information is unnecessary. Once a business starts selling consumer information, they would fall under this provision

at that point, and would be covered. The need for this addition to the law is unclear and unsupported by the statute.

IV. Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information:§ 999.306{b){2) lacks authority.

Section 999.306(b)(2) states the following:

A business that substantially interacts with consumers of/line shall also provide notice to the consumer by an of/line method that facilitates consumer awareness of their right to opt-out.