California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
[…] 6 Government Code Section 11346.2(b)(l). 7 Id. 8 Government Code Section l 1346.3(a) (emphasis added). 9 See Section 1798.196 (the CCPA "is intended to supplement federal and state law, if permissible, but shall not apply if such application is preempted by, or in conflict with, federal law or the United States or California Constitution"); and Section 1798.175 (the CCPA "is intended to further the constitutional right of privacy and to supplement existing laws relating to consumers' personal infonnation ... [ and] should be construed to harmonize" with other privacy laws). 10 Section 1798.145(a). 11 Section 1798.185(a)(]), (2) and (7). 12 Section 1798.145(g)(3).

3

CCPA_ 45DAY _00691