Cable Open Access and Direct Access to INTELSAT - CORE
[…] 9

Accordingly, the Commission has recently characterized thegoal of "promot[ing] widespread and rapid deployment of high-speed services" as one of its prime statutory objectives.22°

Encouraging the rapid deployment of new communicationsfacilities was also one of the principal goals of the Communica-tions Act of 1962. Indeed, the Satellite Act expressly mandated

217 More than 300 public Comments and Reply Comments were filed in response to the

FCC's Notice of Inquiry concerning cable open access. See Inquiry Concerning High SpeedAccess to the Internet, supra note 2.

21 47 U.S.C. § 157(a) (2000).219 Telecommunications Act of 1996 §706(a), Pub. L. No. 104-104 § 706(a), 110 Stat. 56,

153 (1996), codified in notes following 47 U.S.C. §157 (2000). The 1996 Act defines "ad-vanced telecommunications capability" to mean all "high-speed, switched, broadband telecom-munications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data,graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology." Id. § 706(c)(1). The FCCimplemented § 706 in Advanced Telecommunications Second Report, supra note 126.

220 Inquiry Concerning High Speed Access to the Internet, supra note 2, at 2. Accord id. at12 (promising to "continue to monitor broadband deployment closely to see whether there are