Cable Open Access and Direct Access to INTELSAT - CORE
[…] Id. § 706(c)(1). The FCCimplemented § 706 in Advanced Telecommunications Second Report, supra note 126.

220 Inquiry Concerning High Speed Access to the Internet, supra note 2, at 2. Accord id. at12 (promising to "continue to monitor broadband deployment closely to see whether there are

developments that could affect our goal of encouraging deployment of broadband capabilitiespursuant to the requirements of section 706.") (quoting In re Inquiry Concerning the AdvancedTelecommunications NOI Capabilities to all Americans in a Reasonable and Timely Fashion,Report, 14 F.C.C.R. 2398, 101 (1999)).

221 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 701(a) (2000) ("it is the policy of the United States to establish, inconjunction and in cooperation with other countries, as expeditiously as practicable a commer-cial communications satellite system ...which will serve the communication needs of theUnited States and other countries, and which will contribute to world peace and understand-ing.") (emphasis added).

[Vol. 53:77

CABLE OPEN ACCESS

that "[t]he new and expanded [satellite] telecommunication ser-vices are to be made available as promptly as possible and are tobe extended to provide global coverage at the earliest practicabledate. 222