Cable Open Access and Direct Access to INTELSAT - CORE
[…] COM-SATNon-Dominant Order, supra note 77, at 157.

'81 1999 Direct Access Order, supra note 12 (adopting policy of direct access to INTEL-SAT).

182 See Open-Market Reorganization for the Betterment of International Telecommunica-tions (ORBIT) Act, Pub. L. No. 106-180, § 641(a), 114 Stat. 48, 55 (2000), codified at 47U.S.C.A. § 765(a) (Supp. 2001) (providing that "users or providers of telecommunicationsservices shall be permitted to obtain direct access to INTELSAT telecommunications servicesand space segment capacity through purchases of such capacity or services from INTELSAT.").Section 641(a) of ORBIT did nothing more than codify the FCC's 1999 Direct Access Order(which had been issued six months earlier).