Cable Open Access and Direct Access to INTELSAT - CORE
[…] operators, however, common carrier LECs were subject to access and unbundling requirementsin addition to rate and quality-of-service regulation. See supra note 8.

" See 47 U.S.C. § 74 1(a) (2000)(deeming COMSAT subject to common carrier rate regu-lation in its provision of INTELSAT satellite capacity and earth station services); 47 U.S.C.§ 721(c)(2) (2000) (authorizing the FCC to regulate the "charges, classifications, practices,regulations, and other terms and conditions and [to] regulate the manner in which availablefacilities of the [satellite] system and [earth] stations are allocated among such users thereof");In re COMSAT Corp.