Cable Open Access and Direct Access to INTELSAT - CORE
[…] 62 The Satellite Act itself did not preclude the development of separate international satel-lite systems capable of competing against INTELSAT. See 47 U.S.C. § 701(d) (2000) ("It is notthe intent of Congress by this chapter to preclude.., the creation of additional communicationssatellite systems, if required to meet unique governmental needs or if otherwise required in thenational interest."). Under the INTELSAT Agreement, however, the INTELSAT treaty organiza-tion was vested with the right to veto any separate international satellite system that would cause"economic harm" to INTELSAT. INTELSAT Agreement, supra note 12, at Art.