Cable Open Access and Direct Access to INTELSAT - CORE
[…] As U.S. "Signatory" to INTELSAT, COMSAT signedthe INTELSAT Operating Agreement on behalf of the United States, and it represents theUnited States within INTELSAT. See INTELSAT Agreement supra note 12, at Art. 1(g), 23U.S.T. at 3816 (defining "Signatory"); see also 47 U.S.C. §§ 721(a), 735(a), 742 (2000); IN-TELSAT Operating Agreement, supra note 12, at Art. 11, 23 U.S.T. at 4091 [hereinafter IN-TELSAT Operating Agreement] (setting forth rights and obligations of Signatories).

58 See International Maritime Satellite Telecommunications Act § 503(a)(1), Pub. L. No.95-564, 92 Stat. 2392 (1978), codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 752(a)(1)) (1994) (repealed2000) (designating COMSAT "as the sole operating entity of the United States for participationin INMARSAT, for the purpose of providing international maritime satellite telecommunica-tions services").

59 See COMSAT Study, supra note 42, at 86 (1980) (footnote and citation omitted):INMARSAT will not involve a competitive marketplace environment.