Administrative Channeling Under the Medicare Act Clarified: Illinois Council, Section 405(h), and...
[…] Social Security Act provides, in part:The findings and decisions of the Commissioner of Social Security after ahearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hear-ing. No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Securityshall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except asherein provided. No action against the United States, the Commissioner ofSocial Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought undersection 1331 or 1346 of 'Title 28 to recover on any claim arising under thissubchapter.

Id. Although the text of section 405(h) refers to the Commissioner of Social Security,42 U.S.C. § 1395ii provides that "in applying such provisions with respect to [Medi-care], any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Se-curity Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or theDepartment of Health and Human Services, respectively."

3. 120 S. Ct. 1084 (2000), reh'g denied, 120 S. Ct. 1738 (2000).

2000] Administrative Channeling Under the Medicare Act 127