02-12-2019 agenda packet.pdf - City of Elko
[…] The State Engineer, in violation of his statutory duties, has allowed the groundwater

basins surrounding the Humboldt River to become over-appropriated. The State Engineer has

statutory tools available to more effectively manage over-appropriated groundwater basins and

bring them back into perennial yield, and has a legal obligation to do so, for example designating

a critical groundwater management area. Pursuant to NRS 534.110(7), the State Engineer "may

designate as a critical management area any basin in which withdrawals of groundwater

consistently exceed the perennial yield." This designation gives the State Engineer additional

power to more effectively carry out groundwater basin management.

Page 17 - FIRST AMENDED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, WRIT OF PROIDBITION

(POJlffll, 01.IJ 19 WC I

440 Marsh Avenue ~ SCHROEDER Reno, NV 19509