02-12-2019 agenda packet.pdf - City of Elko
[…] and cannot grant an application to appropriate water in the State of Nevada, if such appropriation

conflicts with a decree or senior water right, is detrimental to the public interest, or where there

is no water available at the proposed source. Chapter 533 of the Nevada Revised Statutes

governs the State Engineer's ability to grant a new or change application to appropriate water in

Nevada. Each time an application is made to appropriate new water, or change an existing right,

the State Engineer must perform a multi-step process to determine whether the application may

be granted.

NRS 533.370(2) sets the test the State Engineer is required to perform prior to granting

an application to appropriate water, and provides as follows:

[W]here there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where its proposed use or change conflicts with existing rights ... or threatens to prove detrimental to the public interest, the State Engineer shall reject the application and refuse to issue the requested permit.

See also, Redrock Valley Ranch, LLC v. Washoe County, 254 P.3d 641,647 (2011).

Similarly, NRS 533.371 governs the issuance of a temporary permit to appropriate water,

and states:

The State Engineer shall reject the application and refuse to issue a pennit to appropriate water for a specified period if the State Engineer determines that:

Page 11 - FIRST AMENDED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, WRIT OF PROIDBITION

ll'OJ2'1ll,0JO 19MIC I

440 Mar5h Awnuc: ~ SCHROEDER Reno, NV 89'°9

i.=~===L=AW=O=FF=ICES.=P=.C=i PHONE (775) 786-8800 FAX (877) 600-4971

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

1. The application is incomplete; 2. The prescribed fees have not been paid; 3. The proposed use is not temporary; 4. There is no water available from the proposed

source of supply without exceeding the perennial yield or safe yield of that source;

5. The proposed use conflicts with existing rights; or 6. The proposed use threatens to prove detrimental to

the public interest.

The State Engineer violated his statutory duties by allowing groundwater allocation

within basins surrounding the Humboldt River where there 1) is no unappropriated water, 2) that

conflict with existing rights, 3) that are detrimental to the public interest, and 4) that conflict with