Post on 27-Feb-2023
[…] English common law is based on societal customs and set by judicial rulings in
courts based on legal precedent (Gifts 2010: 96). It is the foundation for American,
Welsh, and English national legal systems and the basis for all state laws in the US as
well. Importantly, the Nation of Hawai‘i adopted English common law in 1892
(Sullivan 1998), codifying Hawaiian customary law at that time and integrating it
into national law (Sproat 2008). The codified Hawaiian customary law statutes have
persisted through time to become the basis for modern Hawaiian law at statehood in
1959. Section 1-1 of the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes states:
The common law of England, as ascertained by English and
American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of
Hawai‘i in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the
Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State,
or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian
national usage (emphasis added).
The key term here to note is “Hawaiian national usage”. Hawaiian national usage is
interpreted in Hawaiian courts to mean the continuation of customary practices that
have been in place since 1892, the year HRS §1-1 was adopted (Bederman 2010: 71).