Post on 27-Feb-2023
[…] The Federal definitions are culturally
divisive in granting increased social, economic, and political power to selected
members of the community, thus causing friction within Hawaiian families, tension
over entitlements and benefits, and challenging senses of belonging and inclusion
(Osorio 2001).21
20 Native Hawaiian Study Commission (NHSC) was a federally mandated study of enquiry tasked with completing an analysis of the overthrow to determine federal complicity. The distinctions between ‘Hawaiian’ and ‘Native Hawaiian’ are incorporated into state law in Hawai‘i Revised Statutes §10-2 (2004), which states:
Definitions. ‘Hawaiian’ means any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawai‘i. ‘Native Hawaiian’ means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778, as defined by the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended; provided that the term identically refers to the descendants of such blood quantum of such aboriginal peoples which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778 and which peoples thereafter continued to reside in Hawai‘i. 21 The HHCA (1921) states: ‘Native Hawaiian means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian islands previous to 1778.’
In contrast, the Admission Act (1900), whereby Hawai‘i became the 50th US state, employs a significantly different definition. The term “Native Hawaiian” means any individual whose ancestors were natives of the Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778’.
44