Post on 26-Jan-2023
[…] surveillance capabilities, others have deemed him a hero, condemning the NSA programs for
compromising human rights.
The violation of individual privacy rights has particularly raised international concerns,
especially since the U.S. recognizes and endorses this right on a domestic level. The U.S.
institutionalizes several legal concepts in its privacy laws, from the establishment of the Fourth
Amendment in the Bill of Rights to the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA). Furthermore, with
regard to electronic privacy, Sections 1809 and 1810 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
(FISA) impose criminal and civil sanctions respectively on unauthorized surveillance activities.
If an individual is discovered having “disclosed and used information obtained under color of
law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know what the information was
obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by this chapter,” he or she is civilly liable
for the criminal offense.9
The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court, authorized under the FISA, was
established to oversee requests for surveillance warrants against individuals.